Welcome to Broomstones Curling Club

Welcome to Broomstones Curling Club

Welcome to Broomstones

Broomstones is a 4-sheet club located in Wayland, Massachusetts. We are the largest curling club in the Boston area. We offer curling programs for all skill levels and ages.

Team Melville Wins GNCC Mixed Playdowns!

Congrats to Robby Melville, Teri Olson, Scott Olson, and Alina Martinez for winning the GNCC Mixed Playdowns!

Good luck at the Mixed Nationals March 29-April 4 at the Four Seasons Curling Club in Blaine, Minn.!

Live Scores and Standings.

Good Luck to the Dropkins at the World Senior and World Mixed Doubles Championships!!

Good Luck to more Team USAs with Broomstones members!!  They will be competing in Sochi, Russia April 18th - 25th.

At the World Senior Championships - Norma O’Leary, skip; Linda Christensen, vice, Mary Shields, second; Lucy DeVore, lead; Shelley Dropkin (Broomstones), coach/alternate.

At the World Mixed Doubles Championship - Korey Dropkin (Broomstones) and Sarah Anderson.

Bantam Bonspiel Winners

Congrats to Broomstones members Elizabeth Cousins and Ivy Mancuso, Marias Kleinas for Cape Cod and not shown is Lizzie Pettee from Nutmeg.

College Curling Nationals

Three teams from Broomstones at competed at College Curling Nationals this weekend.  (Harvard, MIT, and BU above).

Congrats to MIT for their third event win and BU for their fifth event win.

 

Good Luck at Worlds!!

Wishing "good curling" to Team Sormunen, including Broomstone's Monica Walker, at the World Championships in Japan March 14-22!  

Team USA will be the feature game on the webstream at these times:

Monday 3/16 20:00 EDT

Tuesday 3/17 01:00 EDT

Team USA Finishes 5th

Congrats to Korey Dropkin and Team USA for placing 5th at the 2015 World Junior Championships in Estonia!!  

Club Rentals

It's been a great rental season, however, we are fully booked until next fall.

View details »

Francis Dykes Bonspiel

Congratulations to the following teams:

Francis Dykes Memorial Trophy -Rochester (Chris Hamilton, Josh Ozarowsky, Darin Brooks, and Bob Fathergill)

Brookline Trophy-Broomstones (Winborn)

Davies Bowl- Ardsley (Yang)

Sinnett Cup- Petersham (Picariello)

Watch the webstream on our Youtube channel.

A huge thank you to Mike Lannon and Tim McCleary for grilling 220 medium rare steaks (a GNCC record?)  in single digit temperatures!!!  Assists from Brian McCafferty, Andy O'Rourke, Mike O'Neill, and countless others!

Questions to Scott Olson at 2015francisdykes@gmail.com

View details »

Broomstones Team wins Petersham Youth Spiel

Congrats to Team Hebert for winning the Youth Spiel at Petersham with a clutch draw to the 4-foot for the win!

Skip: Ethan Hebert
Vice: Aaron Smith
2nd:  Zach Pandiani (Nutmeg)
Lead:  Michael Tomko (Nutmeg)

Team Dropkin wins Silver Medal at Sr. Women's Nationals

Congrats to Shelley Dropkin, Suzanne Roy, Nancy Jennett and Margaret Lawler on their Silver Medal at Senior Women's Nationals!

Speedy Curlers!

Congrats to Nerijus Tamutis, Brad Glaser, and Mike Rybak for winning the Speed Curling Tournament!

Broomstones Team wins the Schenectady Open

Congrats to Todd Hebert, Mike McKenzie, Dan Naylor and Peter Bialek for winning the Schenectady Open!

Broomstones Webcasting

Watch Broomstone's YouTube channel for coverage of leagues and bonspiels!

Our New Web Site is a Work in Progress

We are still completing our new web site.  If you couldn't find the information that you were looking for, please contact webmaster@broomstones.com.

Learn to Curl

We offer a special introductory membership type for new members trying curling for the first time. 

View details »

Junior Curling

Broomstones has an active junior curling program for children in grades 1-12.  For more information visit our separate junior curling web site.

Upcoming Events

Time Event Info
Mar 31 12:00pm - 2:00pmHold - TBD
Apr 10 6:00pm - 11:00pmLast Chance Bonspiel
Apr 11 8:00am - 11:00pmLast Chance Bonspiel
Apr 12 8:00am - 12:00pmLast Chance Bonspiel
Apr 12 1:00pm - 8:00pmLast Ice
Apr 16 6:00pm - 10:00pmLadies Closing Dinner
May 2 6:00pm - 11:00pmClosing Dinner
May 9 9:00am - 2:00pmClub Clean Up Day